4 Food Fails

I refuse to be one of those food & nutrition bloggers who post perfectly picturesque dishes and  meals for their perfectly healthy eating family members.  Nope, you will not hear that from me!  In that spirit, I present you with 4 recent food fails!  (you’re welcome!)

My Daughter’s Lunch

So many good intentions in this one.  New bento-box lunch container from IKEA.  Super cute little sectionals.  Earthy green color.  My only complaint was it didn’t have an inclusive cooler pack, but that’s okay.  Because if it’s pretty to look at, that’s half the battle.  Packed it today for Mosaic Art Camp….. grilled chicken strips, shelled pistachios, whole wheat pretzels, fresh strawberries…. it was delightful.

What came home untouched and uneaten?  Everything except the pistachios.  UGH.

Freezer Egg Breakfast Sandwiches

Saw it on Pinterest.  Had to have it.  I personally LOVE those egg-canadian bacon-english muffin sandwiches.  Special trip to Trader Joe’s for the ingredients.  Made 12 of them yesterday in less than 30 minutes!  How efficient!

Tried it today for dinner.  Soggy.  Egg stayed frozen while the rest of it overheated.  This one may be salvageable, but I’m still a little depressed.

Healthy Crab Cakes

I loooove crab cakes.  They aren’t typical Arizona fare, but I order them in good restaurants whenever I can.  Healthy crab cake recipe definitely piqued my interest.  Tried it…..and, yep, you guessed it.  ICK.  Flavorless.  Crumbly.  Nasty.  I’ll stay on my search for healthy-er crab cakes to make at home.

Red Cabbage Slaw

Found a fun sounding slaw recipe with some twists – red cabbage, carrots, cilantro…. Thought it’d be perfect for a salad demo at work.  Ya know – encouraging patients to eat more vegetables.  Easy recipe, too, a benefit for sure.  It all ended up red.  It was like a hot mess – a cold pink-ish mess.  Super ugly.  Pretty blah flavor.  BOMB in front of the whole patient group!  LOL!  At least they had a chuckle at my expense!

Keepin’ it real for y’all again!  Cheers!  –Jennifer

Q:  What was your most recent food fail?!

 

Advertisements

Author: drjennbowersnutrition

Dr. Bowers is a Registered Dietitian Nutritionist with 25 years of experience in clinical nutrition, education and health promotion. Her down-to-earth philosophy is "All foods can fit!"

4 thoughts on “4 Food Fails”

  1. You can prevent the red cabbage from dying everything by shredding it, then soaking it in cold water for 15-30 minutes.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s